Friday, October 19, 2012

Homemade French Macaroons

Here it is! My friends on my personal Facebook account have been asking what is the recipe for these cute little yummy sweets; French Macaroons! For those who are curious about these cute little sweets, it's an almond flavored meringue-like. The outer part is so smooth and kinda crunchy but so chewy on the inside. Sounds heaven? The flavor of the filling depends on how you want it. I haven't tried different flavors, cause  I'm still on the process of making it perfect! So I just always use my Vanilla butter cream filling. 




Okay so I've read a lot of forums as well as different articles about troubleshooting with macaroons. Since there are a lot of problems and negative results that can occur in making french macs. I tried making them 4 times and i FAILED. It always turned out like cookies. Yes, it turned out into cookies hahaha! I don't complain about the taste cause it's still the same, I'm just bothered with the presentation. If you want to try making them, make sure the weather is not humid. Again, I've read in a forum that when you try making them with a humid weather you will have bad macaroons since it the humidity can affect the egg whites. So try to make them on a dry, cool day.
Just for the record, I am no expert when it comes to French Macaroons. Well it's obvious I've failed many times but try and try! :p Thanks to a good friend of mine, Jasmine for sharing me her recipe. Hahaha special mention:)


Things you need:

· Food processor
· Sieve
· Hand mixer / Electric stand mixer
· Weighing scale
· Rubber spatula
· Mixing bowl
· Piping bag
· Parchment paper
· Baking tray


Ingredients for macaron shells:

- 60 grams of Fine sugar. (Just grind regular sugar on a food processor)
- 2 medium egg whites. Room temp
- 60 grams of almond meal
- 90 grams of powdered sugar


* Measurements need to be exact

* I tend to separate the egg whites the night before I make the macaroons. Place it in room temperature.
* Grind the measured almond meal and powdered sugar on a food processor for about 20 seconds.


>>>

Preheat the oven to 150 degrees C / 300 degrees F. Place egg whites in a bowl and mix with electric mixer on medium speed first then gradually add the fine sugar and then mix on HIGH speed 7-8 minutes or until the mixture looks stiff and dry. Sift the almond meal and powdered sugar, discarding any almond lumps that are too big to pass through the sieve. 
Fold the almond and powdered sugar mixture into the egg white using spatula (and add your desired color). The mixture should be smooth and viscous liquid, NOT runny. Over-mix and your macaroons will be flat and have no foot, under mix and they will not be smooth on top. Complicated? :p

Pipe onto trays lined with baking paper or if you have silicone mat but i prefer parchment paper more cause I think macaroons are delicate and they tend to stick on silicone mat (based on my experience). Tap trays on the bench firmly (this prevents cracking). Bake for 12 minutes, but check it first if one comes off the tray cleanly, if not bake for few more minutes. It should have smooth texture on top and should form foot/feet. Remove from oven and let it cool.

 
LOOKING GOOD

For my Vanilla butter cream filling, I don't have exact measurements for this. I make them without recipe. But here's a link for a basic Vanilla butter cream. If this recipe is too much, don't worry just store it in the fridge and you can use it again, for your next batch of macaroons or cupcakes and cakes too! Just pipe the vanilla butter cream on the macaroons. Macaroons are better when put in the fridge for hours before eating them. And it can lasts 3-4 days. But i doubt that it will last that long, cause it's heavenly delicioso! :p

So for now, all I can share is Vanilla french macs recipe but there are endless possibilities when it comes to adding flavors.

Enjoy baking! :)






- J ♥

7 comments:

  1. I love macaroons! They're delicious, but I do not dare to make them, I know the experience will just end up in tears when I fail miserably (I'm really sensitive with my cooking!! Lol)! Congratulations on getting them right, never give up! haha xx

    ferdies-place.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeaaaah.. its do delicate to make.. u should give a try!! I want to perfect them cause their darn expensive here.. hahaha

      Delete
  2. Replies
    1. It's heaveeeen!! You should try making them :)

      Delete
  3. I've been wanting to try making these, so it's a happy accident that I came across this post! You have a great blog! :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Much love,
    Wengie
    www.wengie.com"
    "glad I bumped into your blog

    ReplyDelete

♥♥♥ Feel free to comment ♥♥♥

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...